Q&A - Police Using Cell Phones When Driving

Q&A ImageI was wondering if you could cover a subject that is a pet peeve of mine. I have observed some RCMP members using a cell phone while driving their patrol car. Are they exempt from this law? I thought distracted driving was distracted driving. I see this happen at least once a week.

Comments

Answer

I agree with you, it certainly seems to be a bad example for the rest of us. However, drivers of emergency vehicles in general are exempt from the prohibition on cell phone or computer use:

Exceptions to prohibition — emergency personnel

214.3  Section 214.2 does not apply to the following persons who use an electronic device while carrying out their powers, duties or functions:

(a) a peace officer;

(b) a person driving or operating an ambulance as defined in the Emergency Health Services Act;

(c) fire services personnel as defined in the Fire Services Act.

I am no longer privy to policy, but I suspect that police forces do have internal rules about when and how to use cellular phones and mobile data terminals while driving.

Distracted Driving Rules Should Apply to All

Thanks for the quick response. While I don't agree with some it I now know what the law states. I just have a problem when a member pulls up next to me at a stop light and they are laughing and carrying on great conversation. I still think distracted driving should apply to everyone.

I Agree

You are always able to read the unit number off of the front quarter panel or trunk and complain to the detachment. I can't say that it will help, but if you don't try, you don't get.

Notified VPD

We sent such an email to the Vancouver PD.

Got a very nice response from a Sergeant who was then going to have a discussion with his officers.

Google Ads