Pre and Post Trip Inspections

MechanicDo you drive a truck with a GVW over 5,000 kg, a bus, any vehicle required to have a Motor Carrier or Passenger Transportation licence or a business vehicle with a GVW over 5,000 kg? If so, you or a person designated by the carrier must insure that the vehicle is mechanically fit to drive. Unless you are making a multi-day trip, these inspections must be carried out at the start and the end of each day that the vehicle is being used.

At minimum, the inspection must include the brakes, steering, lights and reflectors, tires, horn, windshield wipers, mirrors, coupling devices, wheels and rims, emergency equipment and load security devices.

A written report of the inspection result is not mandatory unless the vehicle meets criteria listed in Division 25 or 37 of the Motor Vehicle Act Regulations. These vehicles are generally heavy transports or those that carry passengers. When not required by law, company policy or personal preference may still dictate that a written report is prepared.

Owners and drivers of light or non-commercial vehicles and their trailers would be wise to carry out the same inspections on their vehicles regularly as well. It may be a symptom of the heavier summer traffic, but I am seeing more disabled vehicles at the roadside lately. Perhaps an inspection may have prevented them.

Reference Links:

Definition of Business Vehicle - Section 237 Motor Vehicle Act

Pre- and Post-trip Inspections - Division 37.22 Motor Vehicle Act Regulations

Trip Inspection Reports - Division 37.23 Motor Vehicle Act Regulations

Interpretation: Division 25.01 and Division 37.01 Motor Vehicle Act Regulations

Comments

GVWR and Inspections

Should this not read "5500kg and over".  While not arguing the fact that a vehicle is required to be roadworthy, not all are required to have pre and post inspections.  When I insured my unit at 5001kg for business purposes, CVSE determined that a mandatory pre and post inspection was not required. 

Answer

The pre-trip inspection is required for all trucks with a licenced GVW over 5000 kg GVW. A written report of that inspection is only required if you meet the criteria for it.

Google Ads